Privacy Policy

Home | Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: March 2017

Actively Inspired (ACN 603 596 201) is committed to ensuring that any personal information provided through the Actively Inspired website will be kept private. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and meets the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information, and access to and correction of that information.

If you provide us with any personal information, including in connection with the purchase of products and services from us through your use of our website (www.activelyinspired.com.au), you are deemed to agree to this Privacy Policy. Accordingly you should carefully read and ensure that you understand the provision of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should not provide us with any personal information or access and use our website.

Collection of Information

We may collect the following personal information where necessary to provide you with our products and services relevant to you:

  • name
  • contact information including address, telephone number and email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonably necessary to facilitate the functions or activities of Actively Inspired. You have no obligation to provide any information requested by Actively Inspired. If you choose not to provide us with requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with those products or services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by the law.

What We Do With the Information We Gather

Personal information is usually only requested to allow us to provide our products and services to you. Some examples of where we may need to collect this information from you are credit card purchases through our website, warranties, deliveries, refunds and promotions or offers. Actively Inspired may also use your personal information to communicate to you our unique offers, promotions, product safety, product recalls and services. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. You can advise Actively Inspired that you do not wish us to send that information to you other than the main use for which we collected your personal information. We may still use or disclose that information if:

(i) we subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure; or

(ii) we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement use or disclosure;agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions; or

(iii) we are required by law to disclose the information; or

(iv) we or a vendor needs to contact you regarding product safety or a product recall.

Personal information may be disclosed to affiliate companies, contractors, service providers, vendors and partners of Actively Inspired, to help us provide goods and services and our marketing material to you and to deliver goods to you purchased through our website. Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other third party, unless such disclosure is permitted by law or is required to facilitate you being contacted regarding product safety or a product recall. Actively Inspired may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

You will always have the option to unsubscribe to Actively Inspired marketing material by clicking on the bottom section of the special offers email sent to your subscribed email. If this does not work for you, please contact us.

Mail Address:

Suite 107/283 Alfred Street

North Sydney, NSW 2060

Telephone: 0420 944 728

or via E-Mail

Trans-border Data Flows

Actively Inspired may transfer your personal information outside of Australia, where:

• Actively Inspired reasonably believes that the person who will receive your personal information will not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information; or

• as required or authorised by or under an Australian law or court order; or

• where you consent, to the disclosure.

Security

Actively Inspired adopts policies and practices to reasonably prevent unauthorised access our systems or physical storage locations. We also make all reasonable efforts to ensure that only authorised persons have access to personal information as required. However, you will appreciate that we cannot, and we do not, guarantee the security of transmission of personal information over the Internet. The storage and security of personal information will be reviewed at regular intervals. When a review identifies personal information that is no longer required, it will be destroyed or re-identified as soon as practical by an authorised person.

Website / Email

When you look at the Actively Inspired website (www.activelyinspired.com.au) we will automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address and cookie information. The Actively Inspired email system is monitored by our Systems Administrator and any information you send to Actively Inspired will be viewed by the person you sent it to. Any personal information may be retained for a period of up to 7 years, at which time we will either confirm that it is current or we will destroy it. It will be retained for the purpose of monitoring and protecting Actively Inspired legal rights. This information will not be disclosed to any other person or organisation.

Links to other websites

The Actively Inspired website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Actively Inspired cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Access to Your Personal Information

For privacy and accuracy of information Actively Inspired relies on our customers to provide updates or changes to individual information. You may request access to your personal information held by Actively Inspired and request its correction by providing in writing a signed request.

Once we have verified the individual making the request is you, depending on your request, we will supply a copy of any information held that has been supplied by you; or will update the information supplied by you; or we will cease sending unsolicited promotional material to you; and we will delete your information from our database.

For most requests your information will be provided free of charge, however it may be necessary to charge a reasonable fee if the request will take substantial time to complete.

Changes to this policy

Actively Inspired reserves the right to modify or update this policy at any time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

More Information

Please contact Actively Inspired at:

Actively Inspired

Suite 107/283 Alfred Street

North Sydney, NSW 2060

Telephone: 0420 944 728

E-Mail

Jigsaw Puzzle Ball Jigsaw ball puzzles at Actively Inspired

Shipping & Returns

Thanks for shopping with us. For further information please see our shipping and returns policies.

Services Actively Inspired

Our Services

As a valued customer, you can enjoy some of the most exclusive benefits and services Actively Inspired have to offer.

Wooden Dice at Actively Inspired

FAQS

How can we help?  Here are the answers to Actively Inspired frequently asked questions.

Shop Now

Classic Games And Activities In All Magnitudes!

Renowned For Their Excellence, Large On Entertainment & Provides Active Inspiration!
Shop Now
2017-10-18T07:13:23+00:00